BALTIC EVENT 2017 - NOVEMBER 29 - DECEMBER 1

Baltic Event Announces Project Slate

Baltic Event, taking place during Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival on November 26-28, presents 13 projects in its 10th Co-Production Market. Running for the 13th year in 2014, Baltic Event also highlights 8 projects in the script and pitch workshop POWR Baltic Stories Exchange, 8 projects in Baltic Bridge East by West producers’ workshop, and 17 Baltic and Finnish projects in the Works in Progress and Screenings sections.

The Baltic Event Co-Production Market includes 13 projects from 11 countries. Lithuania is represented by “Blind Spot”, directed by Ignas Jonynas, whose previous film, “The Gambler”, was the first Baltic feature to have its world premiere in competition at San Sebastian Film Festival. Our other Baltic neighbour Latvia brings “The Survivalist”, the new project by the successful young team, director Janis Nords and producer Alise Gelze, whose “Mother, I Love You” won the Grand Prix in Generation Kplus category at Berlinale 2014. Poland also presents a director, who has brought home awards from Berlinale, Karlovy Vary, etc. – Piotr Trzaskalski with “The Wounded Beast”. Experienced Russian producer Julia Mishkinene, whom we last worked with at B’EST 2012 on her upcoming feature “The General” by Bakur Bakuradze, presents “The 30th Love” by award-winning director Angelina Nikonova. Ukrainian producer-director Olena Fetisova, whose Baltic Event 2009 project “Paradjanov” premiered in Karlovy Vary 2013, is back with “Game Over”, which she will write and direct. As always, Baltic Event presents several debut features by directors who already have successful short films under their belt – Czech “Kids from the East” by Aramisova, who was selected to Cinéfondation at Cannes 2011, Estonian “Polar Boy” by Anu Aun, whose award-winning “Shift” travelled to Clermont-Ferrand and over 50 other festivals, Romanian “Never Let It Go” by Paul Negoescu, whose short films have been at Semaine de la Critique in Cannes, Berlinale, etc., and two projects from Sweden – “Ravens” by Jens Assur, whose “The Last Dog in Rwanda” won a string of Grands Prix, among them at Tribeca and Clermont-Ferrand, and “The Killer’s Fee” by Andreas Tibblin, whose live action shorts have been on the shortlist for an academy award. Finland is the other country to be represented by two projects – firstly another debut, “Impaled Rektum” by Jukka Vidgren and Juuso Laanto, backed by experienced producers from Making Movies Oy, and, on the other end of the scale, renowned director Aku Louhimies with “Eternal Road”. The project from our 2014 focus country Moldova rounds up the slate with “How Far is Europe”, an omnibus film consisting of six tragicomic shorts about a country between the east and the west.

Baltic Bridge East by West – B’EST is a producers’ workshop, which Baltic Event organises in cooperation with training programme EAVE (European Audiovisual Entrepreneurs), RFilms, and CTB Film Company (Russia). The training initiative, designed specifically for co-production projects between the European Union and the CIS countries, Georgia and Ukraine, consists of two workshops, held in the framework of Baltic Event in Tallinn and Moscow Business Square in June 2015. For the first time, B’EST invites four producers interested in working with the other region to participate without a project. The number of projects has now been reduced to eight. Projects from Estonia, Iceland, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Slovakia, and Slovenia include films by celebrated directors Jan Cvitkovič, Marteinn Thorsson, Martin Repka, Anna Fenchenko and others.

As always, the aim of Baltic Event is to give a comprehensive overview of the regional film industry by presenting feature film projects in all stages of development and production, and holding panels and roundtables on topics of interest to the local film industry.

Baltic Event Co-Production Market 2014 project list:

1. The 30th Love, producer Julia Mishkinene, Vita Aktiva, Russia, director Angelina Nikonova
2. Blind Spot, producer Kristina Ramanauskaite, Revoliucijos idėja, Lithuania, director Ignas Jonynas
3. Eternal Road, producer Ilkka Matila MRP, Matila Röhr Productions, Finland, director Aku Louhimies
4. Game Over, producer Volodymyr Kozyr, Interfilm Production Studio, Ukraine, director Olena Fetisova
5. Impaled Rektum, producers Kai Nordberg, Kaarle Aho, Making Movies Oy, Finland, directors Jukka Vidgren, Juuso Laanto
6. Kids from the East, producer Michal Kráčmer, trans-for.me, Czech Republic, director Aramisova
7. Killer’s Fee, producer Emma K Dixgård, Red Sister    , Sweden, director Andreas Tibblin
8. Never Let It Go, producer Paul Negoescu, Papillon Film, Romania, director Paul Negoescu
9. Polar Boy, producer Priit Pääsuke, Luxfilm, Estonia, director Anu Aun
10. Ravens, producer Malte Forssell, Film and Art Affairs, Sweden, director Jens Assur
11. The Survivalist, producer Alise Gelze, Tasse Film, Latvia, director Janis Nords
12. The Wounded Beast, producer Roman Jedrkowiak, ADHD Warsaw, Poland, director Piotr Trzaskalski

Focus on Moldova:

How Far is Europe, producers Igor Cobileanski, Dan Burlac, Brio Film Production, directors Igor Cobileanski, Valeriu Andriuta, Ion Sapdaru, Dorian Boguta, Pavel Cuzuioc, Dumitru Grosei

Baltic Bridge East by West (B’EST) project list:

1. The Flame Race 1980, producer Anneli Ahven, Kopli Kinokompanii, Estonia, director Ain Mäeots
2. The Lake, producer Erke Dzhumakmatova, Oymo Studio, Kyrgyzstan, directors Emil Atageldiev, Erke Dzhumakmatova
3. Our Family, producer Aleš Pavlin, Perfo, Slovenia, director Jan Cvitkovič
4. Protos, producer Marteinn Thorsson, Tenderlee Motion Pictures Company, Iceland, directors Marteinn Thorsson, Ottar Nordfjord and Gudni Lindal
5. Stockholm Syndrome, producers Kira Saksaganskaya, Olga Ailarova, Rock Films, Russia, director Elena Hazanov
6. Sulaiman Mountain, producer Maria Yakubova, Trikita Entertainment, Russia, director Elizaveta Stishova
7. The Tattooist, producer Zuzana Mistríková, PubRes s.r.o., Slovakia, director Martin Repka
8. The Woman from Ingria, producer Pavel Odynin, Pavel Odynin’s Film Company, Russia, director Anna Fenchenko
Participants without projects:
1. Raymond McCormack, Gambit Pictures Limited, Ireland
2. Ekaterina Panova, Artline Films, France
3. Vasilis Chrysanthopoulos, plays2place productions, Greece
4. Fyodor Druzin, Curb Denizen Prod., Russia

POWR projects and screenwriters:

1. Popinjay, Ülo Pikkov, Estonia
2. The Deal, Jan Forsström, Finland
3. Piece by Piece, Juhana Lumme, Finland
4. The Underworld, Lassi Vierikko, Finland
5. Swimming Horses, Jukka Eggert, Finland
6. Ruta’s Road, Allan van O. T. Andersen & Richard Parkins, Lithuania
7. Artistic Syndrome, Stephen Hutton, Norway
8. Sunburned, Carolina Hellsgard, Sweden

Supporters and partners of Baltic Event are Creative Europe MEDIA Programme, Cultural Endowment of Estonia, Estonian Film Institute, Lithuanian Film Center, National Film Centre of Latvia, Finnish Film Foundation, Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival, Nordic Hotel Forum, EAVE, Cannes Marche du Film’s Producers’ Network, Torino Film Lab, Screen International, Film New Europe, Estonian Digital Centre, Digital Sputnik, Tallinn City Enterprise Department, Estonian Film Industry Cluster and Enterprise Estonia/European Regional Funds.

Additional information:

Marge Liiske
Managing Director
+372 514 8134
balticevent@poff.ee

Home

Baltic Event Co-Production Market
November 25-28, 2014, Tallinn

The 2014 edition of Baltic Event, the largest international film market in North-Eastern Europe, is proud to present 20 projects – 12 feature film projects in development from the Central and Eastern European and Nordic countries at the Co-Production Market and 8 feature film projects in the training programme Baltic Bridge East by West. An additional 8 projects in early development from the Baltic and Nordic countries will be selected to the script and pitch initiative POWR Baltic Stories Exchange.

The eligibility criteria for the submitted projects are the following:
* full-length feature film intended for theatrical release
* suitable for an international co-production
* national support in place
* completed screenplay
* projects from Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Finland, Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Iceland, Poland, Hungary, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Bulgaria, Romania, Slovenia, Croatia, and non-EU countries Russia and Ukraine are accepted

Additional information, requested materials, and rules and regulations can be found on our website be.poff.ee/rulesandregs.php.
Please do not hesitate to contact us at balticevent@poff.ee, in case you have any questions.

The submission deadline is September 15, 2014.
The selection will be announced by November 1, 2014.
Baltic Event will take place on November 25-28 during Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival.

Warm regards,

Marge Liiske
Managing Director
Baltic Event

Baltic Event is supported by the MEDIA Programme of the EU, Estonian Film Institute, Latvian National Film Centre, Cultural Endowment of Estonia, and FilmEstonia.eu / Estonian Film Commission.

Baltic Event Co-Production Market
November 25-28, 2014, Tallinn

The 2014 edition of Baltic Event, the largest international film market in North-Eastern Europe, is proud to present 20 projects – 12 feature film projects in development from the Central and Eastern European and Nordic countries at the Co-Production Market and 8 feature film projects in the training programme Baltic Bridge East by West. An additional 8 projects in early development from the Baltic and Nordic countries will be selected to the script and pitch initiative POWR Baltic Stories Exchange.

The eligibility criteria for the submitted projects are the following:
* full-length feature film intended for theatrical release
* suitable for an international co-production
* national support in place
* completed screenplay
* projects from Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Finland, Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Iceland, Poland, Hungary, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Bulgaria, Romania, Slovenia, Croatia, and non-EU countries Russia and Ukraine are accepted

Additional information, requested materials, and rules and regulations can be found on our website be.poff.ee/rulesandregs.php.
Please do not hesitate to contact us at balticevent@poff.ee, in case you have any questions.

The submission deadline is September 15, 2014.
The selection will be announced by November 1, 2014.
Baltic Event will take place on November 25-28 during Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival.

Warm regards,

Marge Liiske
Managing Director
Baltic Event

Baltic Event is supported by the MEDIA Programme of the EU, Estonian Film Institute, Latvian National Film Centre, Cultural Endowment of Estonia, and FilmEstonia.eu / Estonian Film Commission.

  • 1
  • 6
  • 7

Supporters

Creative Europe Media
Eesti Kultuurkapital
Eesti Filmi Instituut
National Film Centre Latvia
Lithuanian Film Centre
Film Commission Poland
Flanders Image
Eurimages

Partners

Ebassy Of Sweden
Screen International
Tallink Hotels
Torino Film Lab
Eave
Fne
Nordic Hotel Forum
Danish Cultural Institute
Orbital Vox
Swedish Institute
Producers Network
Apollo Music
Poff
The Finnish Film Foundation
Film Vast