BALTIC EVENT 2017 - NOVEMBER 29 - DECEMBER 1

SELECTIONS 2017

CO-PRODUCTION MARKET SELECTION 2017

Baltic Event Co-Production Market selection 2017:

  1. Antigone, producer Stasys Baltakis, Film Jam, Lithuania, director Oskaras Koršunovas
  2. Apartment, producer Julia Mishkinene, Vita Aktiva Production, Russia, director Bakur Bakuradze
  3. The Empty House, producer Nino Varsimashvili, Artway Film, Georgia, director Rati Tsiteladze
  4. The Floor is Lava, producers Natalia Libet and Vitaliy Sheremetiev, Esse Production House, Ukraine, director Kateryna Gornostai
  5. The Great Bear, producers Kaarle Aho and Kai Nordberg, Making Movies Oy, Finland, director Jan Forsström
  6. Homeward, producers Vladimir Yatsenko and Aleksandra Kostina, Limelite, Ukraine, director Nariman Aliev
  7. Hope Ever After, producer Ari Matikainen, Kinocompany, Finland, director Emilia Petterberg
  8. Ibraham’s Journey, producer Peter Krupenin, Hob AB, Sweden, director Shaker Tahrer
  9. If the Light Takes Us, producer Per Damgaard Hansen, Masterplan Pictures, Denmark , director Anna Maria Helgadottir
  10. Krystof (Three Escapes), producer Marian Urban, Alef Film & Media, Slovakia, co-producer Olga Raitoralova, Fulfilm, Czech Republic, director Zdenek Jirasky
  11. Restore Point, producer Jan Kallista, Film Kolektiv, Czech Republic, director Robert Hloz
  12. Revnost, producer Pavel Odynin, Droog Drooga, Russia, director Nigina Sayfullaeva
  13. The Shift, producer Gints Grube, Mistrus Media, Latvia, director Reinis Kalvins
  14. The Sleeping Beast, producer Evelin Penttilä, Stellar Film, Estonia, director Jaak Kilmi
  15. Trials of Chul, producer Marko Paljić, Mali Budo Ltd., Serbia, director Danilo Beckovic
  16. The Windseeker, producer Adina Dulcu, Libra Film Productions, Romania, director Mihai Sofronea

Focus Region – Flanders, Belgium

  1. Ginger Lake, producer Bram Sterckx, Caviar, Belgium, director Pieter Dirkx
  2. The Girl with the Blue Shadow, producer Ellen De Waele, Serendipity Films, Belgium, director Bart Van Den Bempt 

First Stop Estonia

  1. Beyond the Forest, producer Marju Lepp, Filmivabrik, Estonia, director Andrus Tuisk
  2. The Iconpainter, producer Esko Rips, Nafta Films, Estonia, director Andres Puustusmaa

Download the project catalogue here.

Baltic Event Eurimages jury for 2017 is:

  • Katriel Schory, Executive Director, Israel Film Fund, Israel
  • Kristina Trapp, Chief Executive, EAVE, Luxembourg
  • Meinolf Zurhorst, Head of Film Department, ZDF/ARTE, Germany
  • Elena Kotova, National Representative, Eurimages, Czech Republic

WORKS IN PROGRESS SELECTIONS 2017

BALTIC EVENT WORKS IN PROGRESS SELECTION 2017

Captain Morten and the Spider Queen by Kaspar Jancis
Estonia, Ireland, Belgium, UK
Producer: Kerdi Oengo
Co-producers: Paul Cummins, Mark Mertens, Robin Lyons
Production companies: Nukufilm, Telegael, GRID-vfx

The Little Comrade by Moonika Siimets
Estonia
Producer: Riina Sildos
Production company: Amrion

The Riddle of Jaan Niemand by Kaur Kokk
Estonia
Producer: Katrin Kissa
Production company: Homeless Bob Production

Scandinavian Silence by Martti Helde
Estonia, France, Belgium
Producer: Elina Litvinova
Co-producers: Eric Vicente, Frederic de Goldschmidt
Production companies: Three Brothers, ARP Selection, Media International

Take It or Leave It by Liina Trishkina-Vanhatalo
Estonia
Producer: Ivo Felt
Production company: Allfilm

One Last Deal by Klaus Härö
Finland
Producers: Kai Nordberg, Kaarle Aho
Production company: Making Movies Oy

The Mover by Davis Simanis
Latvia
Producer: Gints Grube, Antra Gaile
Production companies: Mistrus Media

Nothing Can Stop Us Now by Andris Gauja
Latvia
Producer: Andris Gauja
Production company: Riverbed

Breathing into Marble by Giedre Beinoriute
Lithuania, Latvia, Croatia
Producer: Dagne Vildžiunaite
Co-producers: Inese Boka-Grube, Matija Radeljak
Production companies: Just a moment, Mistrus Media, Aning Film

Motherland by Tomas Vengris
Lithuania, Latvia
Producer: Uljana Kim
Co-producer: Roberts Vinovskis
Production companies: Studio Uljana Kim, Locomotive Productions

Download the project catalogue here.

INTERNATIONAL WORKS IN PROGRESS SELECTION 2017

Clay Pit by Vera Glagoleva
Russia, Kazakhstan
Producer: Natalia Ivanova
Co-producer: Shinar Boribaeva
Production companies: Horosho Production, LLP Alizhanfilm

Coming to You by Kirill Mikhanovsky
United States
Producers: A. Austen, K. Mikhanovsky, Drew Houpt
Production company: Give Me Liberty Productions

43 by Dimitry Tsintsadze
Georgia, Russia
Producer: Rusudan Glurjidze
Co-producer: Nadezhda Gorshkova
Production companies: Cinetech Film Production, Viva Films

The Song of the Tree by Aibek Dairbekov
Kyrgyzstan, Russia
Producers: Tolkun Daırbekova, Andrey Epifanov, Tanya Petrik
Production companies: Central Asia Film, Cinetrain

Amidst the Fog by Augusto Sandino
Colombia, Brazil
Producer: Augusto Sandino
Co-producers: Claudio Cao Quintas, Gio Park, Mario Viana Garcia
Production companies: Schweizen Media Group, Psycut, Viana Producciones

A Dancing Jellyfish by Aurelio Laino
United Kingdom, Italy
Producer: Aurelio Laino
Co-producers: Alessandro D’Alessandro, Germano Wolf
Production companies: Freeside Films, 4Rooms, Decima Rosa

As I Fall by Magnus Meyer Arnesen
Norway
Producers: Gyda Velvin Myklebust, Magnus Kristiansen
Production company: Den Norske Filmskolen

Spitak by Alexander Kott
Armenia, Russia
Producer: Elena Glikman
Co-producer: Tereza Varzhapetyan
Production company: Telesto Film

Packing Heavy by Dario Mascambroni
Argentina
Producer: Fernanda Rocca
Production company: Rocca Lada Fernanda Gabriela

In the Hood by Olya Zueva
Russia
Producers: Ruben Dishdidhyan, Danila Kozlovsky
Production companies: Mars Media Entertainment, DK Entertainment

Thousand Dreams by Marat Sarulu
Kyrgyzstan
Producers: Gulmira Kerimova, Aybek Dzhangaziyev
Co-producer: Chinara Kamchibekova
Production company: Film Studio Kyrgyzfilm

Crystal Swan by Darya Zhuk
Belarus, Germany, United States
Producers: Birgit Goernbock, Debbie Vandermeulen, Olga Goister, Valery Dmitrotchenko
Co-producer: Andrey Isachenko
Production companies: Demarshfilm, Unfound Content, Fusion Features, Vice Films, Belarus Film

Download the project catalogue here.

Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event Works in Progress jury for 2017 is:

  • Maryna Ajaja, Seattle IFF, USA
  • Olivier Barbier, Wild Bunch, France
  • Olivier Heitz, MK2, France
  • Tõnis Kiis, Warner Bros. Entertainment Group of Companies, USA
  • Hubert von Spreti, Kick Film GmbH, Germany

POWR BALTIC STORIES EXCHANGE SELECTION 2017

Birute Kapustinskaite (Lithuania) – 200 Beats per Minute
Elina Veira (Latvia) – Met-a-way
Gilles Weyns (Flanders, Belgium) – My Name is Howitt
Heidi Lindén (Finland) – The Night Train is Coming
Hilde Heier (Norway) – The Opera Singer
Teresa Mecklin (Finland) – The Pretending Game

Download the project catalogue here.

SCRIPT POOL TALLINN SELECTION 2017

Pekka Lehto, Mika Purola (Finland) – The Box
Marteinn Thorsson (Iceland) – Yosoy
Aleksander Kott (Russia) – The Lighthouse
Igor Cobileanski (Romania) – Coma
Andrea Pallaoro, Orlando Tirado – Monica
Andrius Lekavicius (Lithuania) – Bloody Sunday
Shonali Bose (India) – The Sky is Pink

Download the project catalogue here.

INDUSTRY SCREENINGS 2017

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

Coca-Cola Plaza, screen A Le Coq

09:30 – 10:51 The End of the Chain, director Priit Pääsuke, Estonia, 81 minutes
Baltic Event industry screening

11:00 – 12:51 The Man Who Looks Like Me, directors Andres Maimik and Katrin Maimik, Estonia, 111 minutes
Baltic Event industry screening

16:30 – 18:03 Firstborn, director Aik Karapetian, Latvia, 93 minutes
Baltic Event industry screening

Thursday, November 30, 2017

Coca-Cola Plaza, screen A Le Coq

13:00 – 15:21 The Manslayer / The Virgin / The Shadow, director Sulev Keedus, Estonia, 141 minutes
Baltic Event industry screening

15:30 – 17:01 Miracle, director Egle Vertelyte, Lithuania, 91 minutes
Baltic Event industry screening

Download the project catalogue here.

Download the schedule of all the press and industry screenings here.

Supporters

Eesti Kultuurkapital
Eesti Filmi Instituut
Tallink
Flanders Image
Lithuanian Film Centre
National Film Centre Latvia
Eurimages
Finnish Film Foundation
Film Commission Poland
Mazovia Warsaw Film Commission
FNE
EAS

Partners

ScreenFlanders
Baltic View
Apollo Music
Producers Network
Screen International
Festival Scope
Eave
Torino Film Lab
Nordic Hotel Forum
Creative Gate
Liviko
PÖFF